Spam Free Email


Foot Pain Heal

2010-Jan-30 - Take Control of Your Metatarsalgia with Eastern Massage and Acupuncture Therapies

At times when aching feet stops you from being mobile, there seems to be nothing that can help, other than to lie down. Seemingly endless visits to the medical clinic, loss of work, immobility, and even weight gain can all be side effects of chronic foot pain. Nonetheless, there are viable alternatives. Acupuncture, special massage techniques, high heel orthotics, and foot creams and oils can help your feet be renewed and free of discomfort.

Not only will your feet have less pain in the foot ligaments such as metatarsalgia, but the swelling will subside so that sensitive nerves can heal and be calmed. The other parts of the feet that can suffer greatly are the muscles.. All three of these healing, all natural fixes will have you free from foot agony immediately.

Trying Needle Therapy Can Pay Off Big Time with Mortons Neuroma

Acupuncture is the practice of inserting very thin needles into "chi", which are points in the body to return the energy and blood flow that has been cut off because of swelling or tissue damage. This can easily happen on our feet with the wrong shoes, too much impact on the feet and certain intense physical activities which can cause painful conditions such as ball of foot pain and Mortons Neuroma. Treatment for Mortons Neuroma can begin with a variety of massage techniques and needle acupuncture to relieve aggravated foot tissues and help to start the healing process.

Acupuncture spe******ts practice a necessary art in that they are usually able to successfully remove constant pain in the feet in their patients. In a 1999 study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", researchers have discovered that electrical stimulation of the needles increased blood flow to the affected regions and improved tissue repair.

Whether It's Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain) or Mortons Neuroma that's Keeping You from Life, these Massages Ease Aching Feet

Healthy blood flow is necessary when trying to help ailments that affect our feet. Massage techniques can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Morton Neuroma. These techniques are becoming very popular among sports therapists, and massage therapists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By gently rubbing the bottom of the feet with the thumbs in an upward, sweeping motion, blood flow is temporarily restored to the feet.

According to the American Massage Therapy Association, two great techniques involve specifically using the thumbs. Several techniques seem to work best, including the sweeping massage and crawling methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are positioned on the top of the feet and then move in a raking motion up and down. The second procedure involves the thumbs being positioned on the bottom of the feet and are walked towards the toes while pressing with steady pressure.

Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain) or Mortons Neuroma Doesn't Have to Hurt as Much

There's no one smarter than Mother Nature when it comes to foot cures. Some of the most effective foot products have natural oils infused to relieve, freshen, and improve blood flow. One such essential oil is menthol. Taken from the leaves of the mint plant, once put on to the skin, menthol provides a cooling feeling.

Mother Nature also made camphor and eucalyptus to soothe and cool our aching feet. These substances have similar benefits to menthol because they provide a cooling sensation and help to increase blood flow. Aloe also helps fight dry skin and cleanses feet while providing lubrication during massage therapy. For those who need their feet soaked in a soothing warm bath, Epsom salts help remove toxins from the feet while decreasing swollen tissues.

One of the key ways to lessen foot pain caused by wearing shoes with high heels are high heel insoles. These devices provide support for your foot arches and metatarsals, thus decreasing the pressure on our metatarsals.

Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using high heel orthotics, or need Mortons Neuroma; get relief today by getting acupuncture treatment, seeing a massage therapist, and using products with essential oils. Ease the pain and get back on your feet today by trying out these three fabulous techniques.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Dec-15 - 3 Effective Options for Relief from Shin Splints and Heel Pain

When you feel that your feet are tired, tender, and overworked, the soreness can often become intolerable. Running, dancing, and athletic activities can put extreme pressure on our feet, and cause issues with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Aching blisters, bunions, and shin pain can make any slight movement a chore. Nevertheless, there are a few options that can help ease the pain and start the healing process when performed regularly. Here are a few ways to help your feet feel better so you can resume normal activities.

How to Overcome Blisters and Skin Challenges

Ill-fitting shoes can cause a range of foot problems, specifically blisters. Blisters are likely to grow on any area of the foot, but the bony nub on the heel is the most usual site. Given that the skin is the largest organ in our bodies, and responsible for being our first defense against germs, a blister shouldn't be purposely popped. Most doctors suggest the use of moleskin as a great option for shielding an un-popped blister to avoiding it from popping. For a blister that has already popped, it is suggested to wash the region and apply an antibacterial substance. Then, maintain the affected region covered with a bandage.

Shin Splints Can Halt Training

Some athletes and runners can experience a more serious condition involving shin pain. This extremely painful condition is caused by abuse of the lower leg by running, repeated jumping, or brisk walking. The exact nature of the injury is under investigation, but they seem to be caused by injury to a tendon in the leg identified as the posterior peroneal tendon. Given that this injury also seems to occur in people who experience over-pronation of their feet (this is the tendency of the foot to roll inward), special support devices in the shoes, known as sports insoles are very useful.

Treatment for shin pain can include icing the area, giving it a break until it is healed, and participating in activities that are low impact such as using an elliptical or swimming. To avoid re-injuring the area, wear sports orthotics whenever engaging in impact activities.

Heel Pain Can Mean Major Problems

Plantar fasciitis is one of the conditions that can develop in the heel. Heel pain occurs when the plantar fascia is overstretched thus becoming inflamed, torn, and irritated. A proper method to treat these conditions from the start is with sufficient support of the foot arches and cushion, which can be provided by using sports insoles. Other treatment options including icing the area and seeing a physical therapist are also helpful.

When your feet and legs experience pain, your body is sending you a vital warning: it needs help. Often times, the mere act of relaxing from strenuous workouts for a period of time and wearing sports insoles is enough. However, when more severe conditions develop such as shin pain, a medical professional should be called in order to adequately figure out the problem and provide appropriate treatment.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Nov-5 - How to Avoid the Scalpel and Help Your Feet Recover from Excessive Pronation

Acute pain in the lower body can sometimes indicate need for a surgical procedure. Despite the fact that it is sometimes a necessary path, there are techniques that can be used to evade surgery if undertaken promptly. Early intervention is crucial when it comes to treating painful lower leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem unconventional, or even simplistic, they are quite helpful when dealing with the first stages of problems that can arise in the feet.

Massage Can Help Treat Painful Feet

A very helpful treatment option is massage therapy. When ill-fitting shoes are worn, feet can develop blisters, hammertoes, corns, and calluses. The best solution is to stop using shoes that hurt after the first day of wear. If you're unable to do so, giving the feet a soothing massage will get the blood flowing and will help them recuperate. Soreness and irritation can be caused by compressed nerves, insufficient blood supply, and fluid build-up. Massaging the affected area with a soft touch is the best way to alleviate aching feet. A soak in a solution of warm Epsom salts is also the perfect technique to alleviate tight muscles and fluid build-up. Using a foot cream that contains menthol or eucalyptus is a great way to provide the foot with a cooling boost.

The Mechanics of Pronation

Pronation is the tendency of the foot to roll either outward or inward during the movement phase. When the severity of inward or outward roll is highly-exaggerated, it can cause arch support issues, and also shin splints and plantar fasciitis. Acupuncture has shown to be effective in the treatment of certain painful lower leg conditions. The idea behind the needle and the certain areas they stimulate is to focus the flow of electricity and blood to the affected areas. Therefore, the region is able to recover by itself, and the pain is lessened. A 1996 study demonstrated that acupuncture was able to successfully return blood flow to the areas that had previously suffered from lack of blood flow.

Impact is the Foot's Worst Enemy for Those with Flat Feet

Wearing foot orthotics is a good option to give feet the pre-emptive strike towards healing, and also for treating lesser foot soreness due to insufficient arch support. When the foot arch faiuls to support itself during regular activity, the arch fails to absorb the impact of the body's weight. The full energy of the impact can cause plantar fasciitis, shin splints, and bunions, just to name a few. By using foot orthotics, the arch is adequately supported, and the whole lower body works adequately regarding absorption of impact. This basic addition to your footwear can make all the difference in how well you perform during activities as well as banish foot pain. For people who deal with the severe foot issues caused by tight shoes or malformed feet, just walking can be excruciating. However, with appropriate preventive care and gentle treatment provided early on, the feet can be healed before the situation worsens and re-injury can be prevented.
 
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Oct-19 - Achilles Tendonitis Can be Treated with Preventive Foot Care

Stopping foot pain before it begins is the most effective way to avoid costly and painful surgical procedures down the road. Though many people disregard foot pain for years, pretending that the pain isn't there or hoping it would fix itself are not appropriate solutions to the foot pain situation. Painful feet can be a thing of the past and strong, healthy feet can take their place with only a few minor lifestyle changes. Here are a few reasons why ball of foot pain occurs, how to resolve issues with feet such as Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, for instance using orthotics for high heels, can help.

Why Some Shoes Can Be the Source of Ball Of Foot Pain

High heels can cause an array of problems for feet. From the very narrow toe box (the region around the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, this type of footwear can permanently damage muscles, nerves, and bones in the feet. First, when feet are squeezed into tight shoes, as occurs in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe regions are forced into an extremely narrow space. The ligaments, tendons and muscles are strained into a tight area for what the foot needs. Over time, nerves become squashed, blood flow is decreased to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and foot conditions ensue.

Ball Of Foot Pain and How to Treat It

Massage is a great method for soothing aching and sore feet. The mild movement of the muscle fibers opens up the flow of blood to the region. Massage also carries healing, oxygen-rich blood into the whole foot. Once muscles are relaxed, nerve endings can begin to decrease how often they are firing and pain relief results. If muscles and nerve endings are extremely irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swelling will be present. In that case, applying ice to the foot for 15 minutes on and 15 minutes off for several hours should help. Raising the feet above heart level during this time is also very useful in allowing the excess fluids to be carried away from the foot.

Achilles Tendonitis Can Be Eased with This Stretch

Achilles heel pain can really put a black cloud over anyone's day. The tightening of this vital tendon can cause contracting in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to becoming so short that it eventually tears. The way to lessen the tendon's tightening in order to lessen pain is to direct gentle stretching to the region. Sit on the floor with both legs extended in a seated position. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and the hamstring will begin to stretch out. Now that the legs are warmed up, softly coax the feet towards the head to focus the stretch onto your Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for one minute, and repeat 5 times.

How Massage, Stretching and High Heel Insoles Work Together

In today's high-fashion world, lack of willingness to buy more comfortable shoes can lead to disaster. However, with the use of high heel insoles, ball of foot pain can be effectively relieved. It is advisable to choose shoes that have a heel with a less than 2" heel and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future ball of foot pain. If the end of the day brings foot discomfort, consider switching to flat dress shoes for several days per week to allow the feet some rest from tight shoes which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to elongate foot muscles with a stretch and have them massaged to encourage utmost blood flow to the feet.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Sep-11 - Relieving Arch Pain Can Also Help You Avoid Major Foot Disorders

Arch pain and foot over-pronation can cause problems for persons of any age and can even distress an athlete's performance on the court, field, or track. For those who suffer from this type of pain, there are 3 likely causes that many people may not even know about. Most of the causes are preventable, whereas several can be genetic. As recommended by the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the preventable causes for arch pain include high heel shoes, tightly-fitting footwear, and insufficient foot arch support. These poor decisions can all bring on painful foot conditions like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic reports that 2 of the genetic foot conditions that can bring on foot over-pronation and foot arch pain include flat feet or arches that are too high. Below we explain some foot procedures that treat these conditions and how each of them can be healed.

Foot Arch Pain Can Be the First Sign of Bunion Formation

Bunion removal, or a bunionectomy, is the process through which the bump of bone just below the big toe is filed away to obtain a more natural foot profile and width. In critical cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the podiatrist cuts a triangle-shaped portion out of the straight bone in the big toe to reset it to its proper angle. A tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After about half a year, the screw can be taken out. Though this disorder can be caused by pointed shoes, some bunion cases are inherited. Surgeons confer that shoes with little space force the toes into a crowded position can bring on bunions.

Arch support Can Prevent a Host of Serious Foot Problems

Some of the genetic foot conditions include either fallen arches or excessively high arches. Arch malformations such as these affect normal and active people alike. The result of a fallen arch can be foot arch pain and foot over-pronation because this weakened part of the foot is not functioning as it should. When this structure is not formed properly, over-pronation occurs which can bring on a heel spur, a bony protuberance in the heel. Surgery is sometimes required to remove the bonespur and relieve the irritation. The surgeon will use a bone saw to cut away the extra spur of bone to take away the inflammation and pain it had been causing. The best alternative for treating both types of arch problems so heel spurs can be avertws is by giving the foot with normal foot arch support through orthotics.

Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can Occur

Pointed-toe shoes and shoes that are too tight can also cause hammertoes. This disorder can affect walkers and runners that wear ill-fitting shoes during activity as well. Hammertoes are, sadly, difficult to fix without surgery. First, a podiatrist can try to straighten the affected toe to try to move it into a more appropriate position. However, the patient must use shoes with a wider toe box in order for this method to succeed. Hammertoes can occur again if the same type of shoes are worn again. If splinting the toe is unsuccessful, surgery is the only option. The malformed toe must have a section of the bone taken out to lessen its bend. The recovery period is vital, as patients who do not remain off the affected foot as suggested will fail to mend appropriately. The prevention for this condition is to wear well-fitted shoes.

Regardless of type of activity level, age, or heredity, foot conditions can affect a wide range of patients. Though foot procedures can surgically fix these disorders, most of the time they are never an issue if people wear well fitting shoes and proper foot arch support.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Aug-26 - How to Pamper Your Feet if you Suffer from Flat Feet or Heel Spurs

Our feet are the most-used parts of our body. We use them to move from place to place, and they take the brunt of every activity doled out to them. Every day, they offer us reliable and painless performance. That is, unless a foot condition develops. This can include heel spurs, blisters, dry cracking skin and the like. Feet need to be pampered more than any part of the body. Many years of pain-free feet can be the result of taking good care of them. Here are 3 ways that feet can be pampered this summer, even in the warm weather.

A Foot Massage and Pedicure Make Everything Better

Pamper feet with a soothing pedicure, first and foremost. This is a perfect way to reduce the build-up of calluses from the feet and toes as well as to replenish the foot's moisture balance. Rehydration is an advantage from a pedicure because feet are bathed in water and then coated with a moisturizing lotion. If the spa offers the indulgence of a warm foot bath with a special essential oil, that is an even better way to replenish moisture. As recommended by the American Podiatric Medical Association, pedicure instruments that have been sterilized should always be used by the salon to stop the spread of skin fungus from one person to another. Pedicures not only beautify the feet, but they give them with better circulation by massage. Provided that the pedicure comes with a calf and foot massage, the foot is alleviated of pain and oxygen-rich blood can be distributed around the feet to relieve muscle stress! Even heel spurs and flat feet don't bother feet as much after indulged in this way!

Footwear Mechanics: The Evils of Sandals, Thongs, and Flip-Flops

Summertime is here and bare feet are worn more often at this seasonal time of the year. Foot conditions such as flat feet and heel spurs can become painful for people who use flat footwear or go bare-footed. According to podiatrists, not having any support in the arch can cause this part of the foot to become too relaxed and uncomfortable. Though both of these conditions of the foot can be healed with special foot orthotics, thongs simply cannot provide proper arch support…until now. Special thongs for warm weather have been developed and some of them are quite fashionable. Look for sandals like these because they contain arch supports for firm arch support. You don't have to bring a change of shoes because these sandals will give you hours of comfort. Pamper feet with sandals like these in lieu of wearing common, flat flip-flops.

How Simple Daily Changes Can Make Feet Sing

The third way to pamper your feet during summer is to increase water consumption, excercise, and keep them raised for twenty minutes each day. Increased temperatures can cause swelling in the feet and ankles which can aggravate issues such as bunions and flat feet. These factors can all contribute to misery after a long day. One suggested activity that really helps cool the body as well as increase circulation is going for a swim. If excercise, excellent hydration, and 20 minutes of foot elevation are consistent throughout the summer, feet will not hurt as much and inflammation will lessen.

This summer, try a visit to the nail salon, supportive footwear, and elevating the feet. You'll immediately rehydrate your skin, decrease bloating, and lessen pain. Don't deprive your feet of the relaxing pampering they deserve!
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Aug-18 - Finding Your Inner Athlete in Six Short Weeks

Setting off on an exercise plan can be a difficult first step to take, a reason why many people to fail to stick to it. Medical professionals at the Mayo Clinic recommend seeing a physician before starting any exercise or weight loss plan since every person is different and should be assessed for medical conditions beforehand. They go on to state that some heart and orthopedic medical conditions may pose heath hazards to persons engaging in anaerobic exercise. This includes any kind of weight bearing activities. After an individual has been seen by their doctor and can move forward with activity, it is advised to begin slowly if activity has not been a regular part of their routine. Starting slowly with a 3 to 3.5 MPH walk for 20 -60 minutes, hinging on each person's condition, is an ideal starting point.

How to Deal with Challenges in the First Weeks

Walking not only provides a heart rate increase, but it also boosts blood flow to muscles and provides the catalyst for a faster metabolism. When practicing for an athletic event like a running competition, start with one full hour of quick walking (at a clip of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for week 1 with 2-minute intervals of running every 5 minutes. Weight loss is also a result of this type of interval training, as recommended by personal trainers. If a person has a significant amount of weight to lose and is experiencing discomfort in their feet, the cause is probably flat feet. Seek immediate flat foot treatment from a podiatrist before continuing. Treatment for flat feet that is sought right away in one's exercise plan can halt more severe foot conditions from occurring later.

The Mechanics of the Cardiovascular System

The second and third weeks of the exercise routine should be focused on increasing the body's endurance. Giving your muscles the crucial oxygen they need during activity results in an increased ability to exercise for longer time spans. Whether briskly jogging or otherwise, your heart will adjust the way it pumps as it begins to more efficiently pump blood and oxygen to each muscle. For weeks 4 and 5, interval training should increase by running for 5 minutes and walking for 2 minutes. For those just starting out, keep up the activity for thirty minutes; advanced athletes should continue for up to 60 minutes. If foot issues arise in this stage of training, consult with a podiatrist about potential plantar fasciitis, a frequent ailment among runners. These types of conditions causes inflammation and tearing in the foot tendons supporting our weight. Ask the foot doctor about exercises for plantar fasciitis that remedy the problem. The best treatment is continuous therapy including exercises for plantar fasciitis.

Making Running a Permanent Part of Each Week

If you decide to get serious about it, in the final stage of training for an athletic event, or for those who are trying to get back into shape is to go running for 10 minutes and stroll for 1 minute. Beginners can now be considered as intermediate runners and should continue for 30-40 minutes whereas advanced-level athletes should do this for sixty minutes. Whether trying to lose weight or increase stamina, a running routine like this will raise the body's metabolism from the very first day. If painful feet proceed to be a problem at this point and treatment has already been sought, try running orthotics. These arch supports not only supply support and cushion for ultimate comfort, they can avert injuries by counteracting the effects of overpronation.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Aug-12 - How to Stay Away From Sports Injuries for Good Staying Away From Sports Injuries By Using Orthotic Inserts

Bodily injuries while practicing sports are incidents that athletes and coaches are familiar with. These conditions can cause physical pain to the athlete, but in many cases can disable the entire team. A disabled team member can hurt the outcome of games and can have enduring repercussions on the season as well. Similar to the way a team is influenced by a benched member, a hurt body part influences the entire body. Injuries such as sprained ankles, hyper-extended knees, and shin splints can be caused by improper form, lack of stretching, and too much use of the lower body. As reported by medical physicians at the Cleveland Clinic, most athletes develop shin splints sometime during their career. Here are ways to avoid and heal these painful problems, as well as preventing other common sports injuries.

Shin Splints: The Evils of Overuse and Impact on the Lower Leg

Shin splints cause symptoms such as pain in the front or side areas of the lower leg. This pain can be dramatic and excruciating, especially when adding pressure on the affected leg. Increased swollen muscle tissue can make the leg feel taut as well as make puffiness visible around the muscles. No matter what type of activity, from cross country to basketball any athlete can be affected by these conditions. Shin pain relief should be commenced within minutes to jump-start the tissue repair process. Shin splints treatment started by physical therapists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the affected area for 1 to 2 days. Continuing physical therapy and preventive exercises include calf and ankle strengthening moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the group of long muscles that run from the knee to the ankle.

Twisting Injuries: How Weak Muscles Affect the Tendons and Ligaments

Twisting injuries are also commonly seen in impact-type sports. This is caused by either an extreme impact, which cannot be avoided, or from weak muscles of the knee, lower leg, and ankle. Weakened muscles can be remedied with lifting weights or movements recommended by a sports therapist that target the muscular areas that support the knees and ankles. Weakened muscles lead to weakened support structures in the entire lower leg so that simple movements or shifts in position can cause twisting injuries. Another effective measure for preventing these types of injuries are to provide the feet with the ideal amount of arch support. This can be accomplished specially-designed orthotics made for sports activities. The doctors at the Cleveland Clinic also advise taping the arch for additional arch support during sports activities.

Tearing Injuries Commonly Suffered

Rupturing of the connective tissues are also widespread types of sports-related injuries. This is most commonly found in the tendon in the back of the heel and the knee ligament. An Achilles injury is usually due to poor flexibility in the heel tendon due to poor stretching technique. This is an important step in the warm-up procedure that must be taken seriously. Slow stretches without much force are recommended for all sports participants. Experts in kinesiology advise a half-minute stretch followed by a short rest and then a repeat stretch. Anterior cruciate ligaments (ACL) are surrounding the knee area and help keep the knee structure together. Injuries to this region can be avoided by weight-bearing exercises of the knee , calf muscle and thigh through leg extension exercises and curls. Foot orthotics can help prevent both of these styles of injuries by supplying proper arch support, alignment of the feet, and cushion.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Jul-22 - How a Pair of Orthotic Insoles Can Relieve Ball Of Foot Pain

Why Your Shoes Need to Have Strong Arch Support

An exquisite pair of stiletto heels are just about the most desired items for a woman's closet. Consequently, heels have become a unique way of showing our fashion sense. However, when these kinds of shoes are consistently used, an array of problems to our precious feet. Among them: metatarsalgia, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support problems. As expected, the University of Maryland reported that ill-fitting shoes, especially those with a heightened heel, can both irritate and cause foot and toe problems. Men can also experience the evils of ill-fitting shoes. Particularly stiff work boots or tight dress shoes can cause major foot problems. For both men and women, foot pain can be brought on by exercise and sports activities.

Choose Better Shoes and Avoid Ball-of-foot Pain

High heels are troublesome because they shift the body's weight towards the front of the foot. This shifts more pressure onto the front of the foot rather than normally distributing the weight of the body over the whole foot. Inadequate cushioning in shoes, such as heels, can be a major factor in painful foot conditions. Muscles and fat in the pads of the feet, including the heels and ball of the foot, also help cushion the foot. But the foot can't make this happen on its own. Shoe cushioning and arch support help to add to the foot's natural ability to guard against injury during activities like running and jumping. Be sure to wear proper shoes with adequate cushioning and arch support.

Rigid shoes are another major cause of painful feet for both genders. In women, shoes that are too tight, especially in the toe area, are the causes for most foot pain experienced. High-heeled shoes also cause problems because they do not provide the foot with adequate arch support, another main factor in painful foot conditions. For men, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of of problems. Arch support and cushioning are missing in these kinds of shoes, so they are bad choices for daily footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during heavy lifting or repetitive motion such as jumping or running.

How Orthotics Can Treat Ball-of-foot Pain and Improve Arch Support

An effective fix to relieving ball of foot pain and poor arch support is through the use of orthotic arch supports. These are not regular shoe inserts found at the local drug store. They can fit into any type of shoe, including high heels. They provide crucial cushioning and structure for feet so they can enhance your performance and stay pain free.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Jun-26 - Plantar Fasciitis and Heel Bone Spurs Can Keep You from Doing the Things You Enjoy

Posted in Flat Foot
Reasons Why Feet Sometimes Hurt

Our bodies are fascinating; they consist of the perfect arrangement of fluids, hormones, muscles, and bone tissue. Unique cushioning is present in our joints and at vital regions where weight-related pressure points exist. However, when this fragile balance is disrupted by ailments or sudden injury, the result can be terrible pain. Heel spurs and plantar fascitis are 2 conditions of the feet that can cause a person to lose mobility.

Areas Affected by Heel Bone Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis

A heel spur is a pointed portion of bone that has grown out of the calcaneus, or heel bone. They can be located either under or on the rear of the heel. When a heel bone spur is present, it can cause swelling and tearing of the softer foot tissues, which is aggravated with simple movements or standing on the affected foot. When the bone protrusion is located behind the heel, it can aggravate the Achilles tendon and cause tenderness and swelling in that area. As cited on MedicineNet’s site, pressure on the ball of the foot makes this specific condition worse. On the other hand, when the underside of the heel is where the spur is located, it aggravates the plantar fascia ligament, thus bringing on a condition called plantar fasciitis. MedicineNet describes this ailment as being more of a problem when standing or walking.

Causes of Heel Bone Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis

According to some medical studies, heel spurs can be caused by genetic factors. the majority of cases are because of motion that is repeated and overextension of the plantar fascia tissue because of physical activity, and can also develop as the result of heavy lifting. Plantar-Fasciitis.org reports that arthritis or diabetes can make it more likely for someone to develop either of these problems. They also mention that ill-fitting footwear can also be to blame.

How to Treat Heel Bone Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis

The goals in treatment of these injuries are to diminish the swelling of the soft tissues and ligaments as well as prevent reinjury. According to foot spe******t Dr. William Shiel, Jr., MD, FACP, FACR, this can be accomplished in several ways:

  • Regularly icing on the affected regions
  • Use of the best orthotics available to realign the foot and take pressure off of the affected areas
  • Use of NSAID medicines
  • Last resort is an operation to remove the heel bone spur to allow for tissue and tendon healing
  • The use of round, puffy shoe inserts for the heel
  • Sufficiently-cushioned shoes
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Jun-16 - Avoid Foot Pain from Fallen Arches and Over-pronation by Wearing Orthotics

Posted in Flat Foot

A poll conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association revealed that a staggering 73% of people polled revealed that they are living with pain in their feet. Why are more patients complaining of foot pain in the doctor’s office? For many people, this problem can be caused by one of the following: the types of shoes they wear, what activities they participate in, or how their feet are formed. The use of poorly-fitting shoes can turn minor problems into major ones. Athletes are another group who are mostly-affected by foot ailments. Factors such as flat feet, overpronation, and insufficient cushioning can all be reasons for pain in the feet, ankles, knees, and lower back. Mom and dad can also be the cause of foot-related problems, because genetics play a role how normally a foot is formed. This can raise the likelihood that someone will suffer from an array of painful foot conditions.

How the Foot Works on the Inside

Flat feet can cause can make running or walking painful because the foot rotates inward. The foot is responsible for stabilizing and balancing the body while bearing its weight. The parts of the foot that provide this balanced relationship with the body are the heel, arch, tarsals and metatarsals. The arch offers tremendous strength and flexibility so the foot remains stable. This delicate balance can be interrupted by high arches or fallen arches, which can cause the foot to rotate oddly. With high arches, the body’s weight is oddly emphasized on the far ridge of the foot , a condition known as over-supination. However, overpronation occurs with flat feet because the body’s weight is unevenly distributed toward the inside of the foot, forcing the feet to roll toward the inside .

Overpronation Can Lead to Serious Foot Problems
A brief evaluation to see if flat feet or high arches are a problem is to go outside and stand on an area where a foot impression can be made, such as on cement. Sink one of the feet in some water and then stand normally for a few seconds. Then, lift the foot off the ground and see the impression that the foot leaves. A foot with overpronation will leave a total print showing the entire surface area of the bottom of the foot. A high arch will leave just a sliver of the ball of the foot’s, outer portion, and the foot’s heel. Either of these arch dysfunctions can contribute to heel spurs or treatment for plantar fascitis because the foot takes too much pressure in places it is not intended to handle.

Get Relief for Plantar Fasciitis Treatment With Orthotic Insoles

Those who have flat feet, heel spurs, or who need plantar fasciitis treatment can experience relief by using orthotics in their shoes. They offer the needed support to remedy the areas in the arch that have been weakened. They also offer cushioning in areas where too much there is excess pressure on the foot in the heel and ball areas. Orthotics are available in many sizes and types and are made to meet the needs of athletes, high-heel wearers, and everyone in between.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Jun-11 - What You Need to Know About Shin Splints

Posted in Flat Foot
Over-Pronation, Sports, and Shin Splints

If you enjoy running or participating in organized sports, you’re at risk for shin splints, painful knees, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower body injuries. Medial tibial stress syndrome, as it is referred to by the Mayo Clinic, is a pain that goes down the length of the shin bone and is caused by too much stress on the bones, muscles, and ligaments of the lower part of the leg. This stress can be brought on by running activities in any setting and can be aggravated by flat feet and insufficient support of the arches.

Many sports therapists recommend using ice, resting from running or sports, and using better shoes, preferably with the use of insoles for sports. Putting ice on the shin and adjacent structures of the lower leg help alleviate pain while decreasing the amount of inflammation soon after an injury. Rest is always suggested because it allows for the repair of tendons, muscles, and bones. Finally, wearing better shoes can dramatically help avoid reinjuring the lower legs and feet by providing sufficient cushioning and support for the arches. This encourages good foot position and absorbs shock. Sport insoles can significantly enhance endurance and performance because they supply support for the foot arches and extra cushioning. For people with fallen arches, these specialized insoles for sports raise the arch properly and realign the feet.

Over-pronation due to flat feet can cause more than just shin splints to occur. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis, ankle, knee, and lower back pain, as well as Achilles tendonitis can be attributed to flat feet. If insoles for sports are not worn during demanding activities, re-injury and serious foot issues can occur. The workings involved in these problems are linked to the plantar fascia tendon, which is the key structure that supports the foot arch. It is an elastic structure that lengthens to absorb the shock produced when the foot carries our body weight during sports activity. In people with flat feet, this tendon is too long and has lost its lengthening abilities. Its capability to absorb shock has been severely diminished. This situation also causes excess pronation of the foot, or the tendency for the ankles to roll toward the center of the body. The weight of the body is then oddly concentrated on one region rather than being evenly distributed over the full area of the foot. This is how sports orthotics can make all the difference in cases of flat feet and other foot ailments; they provide support and cushion in all the right areas.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-May-20 - The Importance of Choosing the Right Orthotic Insoles for Your Flat Feet

Posted in Flat Foot
In general terms, there are 3 different styles of orthotics to consider when you are looking to make an important decision for your feet’s health. Each of these types of devices has varying characteristics, and are used depending on your particular condition.:

1) Custom (rigid) orthotics: These orthotics are for people with serious biomechanical disorders i.e. more intense than the common degree of excess pronation that most of us deal with. Custom-made, rigid orthotics can only be created by a podiatrist. For instance, a minority of people experience ‘supination’, which is the opposite to pronation. Their feet roll outwards or 'supinate', and the arch keeps high and rigid when touching the ground. This is known as a cavus foot or high-arched foot, and only affects 5 percent of people. Supinators will need a custom-made orthotic that fixes this type of problem. Also, patients with very large bunions, foot ulcers, foot deformities or entirely flat feet will need to see a foot spe******t. After initial diagnosis of flat feet, or any of the above mentioned problems, the podiatrist will choose a custom-made prescription orthotic. Next, a plaster cast with a negative impression of the person’s foot is made, and this cast is then shipped to an a special laboratory for manufacturing orthotics. Based on this cast, a positive cast is created by pouring plaster into the negative mold. The end product is an accurate reproduction of the underside of the foot. From this model, the orthotic technician (orthotist) will create a custom-made orthotic, providing the necessary adjustments, as ordered by the podiatrist. The end product is a rigid (or semi-rigid) orthotic device. Even though these devices are biomechanically correct, many people find it extremely hard adapting to them.

2) Heat-moldable orthotics: Heat-moldable orthotics are a less expensive option to the costly custom-made orthotics, which can cost several hundreds of dollars per pair. They are a standard, prefabricated, flexible apparatus made of medium-firm density E.V.A. material. The apparatus then can be heated up to slightly adjust its form. At times wedges are added for a more customized product. Heat-moldable insoles cost around $100 to $140 and are a lot easier to get used to than custom-made stiff orthotics.

3) Prefabricated Orthotic Inserts: Prefabricated orthotics are a soft-medium density insole, offered at pharmacies, online from specialized e-commerce sites, and also from some physiotherapists and chiropractors. Patients will get used to these orthotics almost instantly, and the cost ranges from $30 to $50 per pair. Research proves that for 80% of patients dealing with over pronation, an off-the-shelf arch support will provide sufficient support. After wearing them, these types of insoles will customize to the wearer’s foot shape, due to their body weight and body heat. The majority of off-the-shelf orthotics are made of EVA, a pliable but firm material that supports the foot without hurting the arches. Children and the elderly will especially benefit from a more pliable type of orthotic, since they tend to be less tolerant of anything stiff beneath their feet.

It is always a good idea to ask for the advice of a professional when you are making this type of decision. You need to be sure you are making the best selection for your particular disorder.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-May-13 - Important Facts to Know About Orthotic Insoles For People Who Have Flat Feet

Posted in Flat Foot
The Reason Why You May Need Orthotics

An average of 70% of the population of the world are diagnosed with a problem called over-pronation, which can cause painful conditions over the years. Certain patients over-pronate more than others. The fact that so many individuals have flat feet is because of the flat, hard surfaces we run around on daily. In addition, age, weak ankle muscles and body weight can be a factor. Hence, overpronation is much more prevalent in folks in their fifties and above, and also in people that may be over their ideal weight.

For many sufferers, over-pronation doesn't create a real problem, particularly for younger people. However, improper foot function caused by over-pronation will cause a number of issues such as plantar fasciitis, heel pain, heel spurs, metatarsalgia - even knee pain and low back pain!

Orthotics fix the matter of over-pronation and can help diminish or eradicate many common aches and pains caused by flat feet and other ailments of the foot. Arch support insoles are not expensive, costing between $30 and $40 per pair. Acquiring a pair of orthotics can be a valuable investment in your health, because they can also stop many future biomechanical issues.

What Exactly Are Orthotics?

Arch support insoles are products that are positioned inside the shoes with the purpose of restoring our natural foot function. Many familiar issues such as heel pain, knee pain and low back pain are produced by poor foot biomechanics. Biomechanics is the science of movement and observes the body's movements during running, walking, and performing sports. The most common form of negative foot biomechanics is overpronation. It consists in the arches falling and inward rolling of the feet and ankles. An estimated 70% of the population suffers from overpronation to various degrees. Arch support insoles correct overpronation and restore the alignment of the foot and ankle bones to their neutral position, returning normal foot function. Simultaneously, this will help ease problems not merely in the feet, but also in other sections of your body, in particular lower body parts such as the hips, lower back and the knees.

Orthotics: The Difference With Regular Insoles

There is a great difference between regular shoe inserts and orthotics. Ordinary shoe inserts are only designed to offer a cushioning effect and shock absorption. They may feel comfortable at first, however they do not focus on any biomechanical problems i.e. they do not fix overpronation. On the other hand, orthotics are functional devices, created to correct and optimize our foot function. Some shoe inserts also include an arch support, but often the support is ineffective, especially if the shoe inserts are made of yielding materials.

So how do orthotics precisely work? To beging with, orthotics do much more than providing support to the arches. Arch support insoles bring back the correct position of the feet and ankles and restore proper foot function. In addition, orthotics cause a more uniform weight distribution, taking pressure off painful points (e.g. the heels, the ball of the foot, corns in between toes and bunions). They also create some degree of shock absorption, but this not their key goal. The main intention of orthotics is to improve foot function. In many cases, this will diminish foot pain and put a stop to future problems and injuries.
 
 
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

2009-Apr-22 - Plantar Pain and How it Can Be Helped With Orthotic Shoe Inserts and Plantar Fasciitis Exercises

It is not uncommon for many people nowadays to be afflicted by heel pain that is so painful that it may stop enjoying certain things in life. Plantar fascia pain is one of the most common foot ailments among people today. The soreness can start as a minor pain that you feel every now and then, and escalate into an acute pain that is felt every day. Sometimes, heel pain can go away on its own, but, if left untreated, heel pain can get very painful.

People can complain of heel pain in two main areas of the heel, under the heel and in the back of the heel. Commonly, when people feel pain in the back of the heel it is related to excessive use or inflammation of the Achilles tendon. When people suffer from plantar fasciitis pain, it can be caused by a person stepping on a large stone or rock which bruises the heel, or the tissue in the bottom of the foot known as the plantar fascia can become inflamed. A heel that is bruised from a sharp object will heal on its own over time. However, if the heel pain is because of inflammation of the plantar fascia, there are a few things that need to be done to help including plantar fascitis exercises and orthotics.

The plantar fascia is the soft tissue on the bottom of the foot that connects the heel to the toes. Under regular conditions, the plantar fascia is a flexible and strong section of the foot that enables the foot to support our weight and helps us to maintain our balance. If the foot is facing abnormal stress, such as excessive body weight, repetitive movements from sports, age or compromised foot function, it can create small tears in the plantar fascia. These minuscule tears normally develop near the heel bone (calcaneus), where they become inflamed and cause pain. If this tissue is stretched over and over it can trigger the formation of heel spurs. Heel spurs are bonelike growths on the heel that can be the source of quite a bit pain.

If you are experiencing heel pain, a suggested approach to assist in alleviating the stress on the plantar is to use orthotics and perform plantar fasciitis exercises, to help strengthen the foot arch as well. One of the prescribed plantar fascitis exercises is to stretch the foot before getting out of bed. The Plantar Fascia will tighten when you sleep, which tends to cause the intense pain that people feel as soon as they get up. By stretching the plantar fascia before you put pressure on it, you can help reduce the pain that you experience with your first morning steps. Another useful exercise for stretching out the plantar fascia is to roll a tennis ball or rolling pin with the arch of your foot. As this becomes less and less painful you can try standing up and doing the same exercise.

The next important thing to do is immediately put on a good pair of shoes and orthotic shoe insoles. This will help to cushion and support the foot arch and help to keep it from more damage. If you make use of the proper plantar fascitis exercises and orthotics, you will see a great improvement in your heel pain. You should really pay attention to your body and if you are aware of foot pain, talk to a doctor as soon as possible. This will ensure that your pain does not become a more serious condition.
0 CommentsPost A Comment!Permanent Link

About Me

The health of our feet is incredibly important to our overall well-being. Here are some tips and advice to keep your feet in top shape and prevent any foot-related complications later on.Taking care of our feet crucial to our overall health. Here we provide tips and advice to keep your feet in top shape and prevent any foot-related complications later on.The health of your feet is very important for carrying out your daily activities, and to feeling good throughout the day. Here is some useful foot care advice to keep your feet in top running condition. Proper foot care is very important to our overall feeling of well-being. Here we provide some handy tips and advice for optimal foot health. Our feet support our entire weight while carrying out our daily activities, so you owe it to yourself to take good care of them. Here are some useful tips for proper foot care.

Friends


get free blogs on 3steps.com | Powered by Spam Free Email